Roberta Andrew Scott, 19011991 (aged 90 years)

Name
Roberta Andrew /Scott/
Given names
Roberta Andrew
Surname
Scott
Nickname
/Bertha/
Birth July 9, 1901 35 36
Baptism October 10, 1901 36 37 (aged 3 months)

Note: Baptised by Rev. James Clark, Minister of Milton of Balgonie
Occupation
Postmistress

Death of a brotherStewart Mercer Scott
February 6, 1906 (aged 4 years)
Death of a brotherWilliam Scott
July 28, 1917 (aged 16 years)
Cause: Killed in action. WWI
MarriageJames IrwinView this family
July 7, 1922 (aged 20 years)
Note: Officiating Minister: David Hobbs, Minister, United Free Church of Scotland, Windygates.
Occupation
Mother's help
1922 (aged 20 years)

Birth of a daughterIsabella Mercer Irwin
October 6, 1924 (aged 23 years)
Death of a motherIsabella Burgess Mercer
April 18, 1925 (aged 23 years)
Death of a brotherJohn Scott
February 1940 (aged 38 years)
Death of a fatherJohn Scott
March 14, 1950 (aged 48 years)
Event
Ship Passenger
1954 (aged 52 years)

Note: Bertha went three times to visit her daughter, Isa…

Bertha went three times to visit her daughter, Isabella Mercer "Lyla" Malcolm née Irwin in South Africa.

On the first occasion, she hadn't worked all her married life but she took a cleaning job to save money for the fare. Among her customers was popular Scottish entertainer, Jimmy Logan.

During one of her trips she had to share a cabin with three other women. She complained later that she was disgusted by their behaviour. The hotter the weather became as they sailed south, the more randy the women grew and the more they chased men on the ship!

Residence 1959 (aged 57 years)
Residence 1969 (aged 67 years)
Residence 1971 (aged 69 years)
Death of a husbandJames Irwin
July 25, 1971 (aged 70 years)
Residence 1990 (aged 88 years)
Death September 14, 1991 (aged 90 years)
Cause of death: Cerebro vascular disease.
Family with parents
father
isabella_burgess_mercer__john_scott.jpg
18651950
Birth: September 18, 1865 31 37Burntisland, Fife, Scotland
Death: March 14, 1950Milton Road, Windygates, Fife, Scotland
mother
Isabella Burgess Mercer 1864
18641925
Birth: July 16, 1864 33 38Halbeath, Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland
Death: April 18, 1925Milton Road, Windygates, Fife, Scotland
Marriage
Marriage: April 8, 1887Haughmill, Markinch, Fife, Scotland
9 months
elder brother
John Scott 1887
18871940
Birth: 1887 21 22Burntisland, Fife, Scotland
Death: February 1940Trenton, Mercer County, New Jersey, U.S.A.
20 months
elder brother
Brandhoek New Military Cemetery, Belgium
18881917
Birth: August 19, 1888 22 24Balcurvie, Markinch, Fife, Scotland
Death: July 28, 1917Belgium
18 months
elder sister
aggie_scott_1890.jpg
18901995
Birth: February 4, 1890 24 25Haughmill, Markinch, Fife, Scotland
Death: after February 5, 1995Australia
2 years
elder sister
18921893
Birth: February 20, 1892 26 27Windygates, Markinch, Fife, Scotland
Death: March 7, 1893Windygates, Markinch, Fife, Scotland
16 months
elder brother
18931906
Birth: June 28, 1893 27 28Haughmill, Markinch, Fife, Scotland
Death: February 6, 1906Windygates, Fife, Scotland
4 years
elder sister
1896
Birth: about 1896 30 31
Death:
6 years
herself
roberta_scott_1901_jh_c1960.jpg
19011991
Birth: July 9, 1901 35 36Windygates, Fife, Scotland
Death: September 14, 1991Knightswood Hospital, Glasgow, Scotland
Family with James Irwin
husband
Jim Irwin (1893-1971)
18931971
Birth: February 22, 189391 Doncaster Street, Anderston, Glasgow, Scotland
Death: July 25, 197125 Manse Street, Renfrew, Scotland
herself
roberta_scott_1901_jh_c1960.jpg
19011991
Birth: July 9, 1901 35 36Windygates, Fife, Scotland
Death: September 14, 1991Knightswood Hospital, Glasgow, Scotland
Marriage
Marriage: July 7, 1922Shepherds Hall, Windygates, Fife, Scotland
2 years
daughter
irwin_lyla_onboard.jpg
19242002
Birth: October 6, 1924 31 2339 Milton Street, Glasgow, Scotland
Death: about 2002Welkom, Orange Free State, South Africa
daughter
IRWIN, Letitia Pentland 1929.jpg
2020
Death: April 23, 2020Cumbrae House Care Home, Glasgow, Scotland
Baptism

Baptised by Rev. James Clark, Minister of Milton of Balgonie

Marriage

Officiating Minister: David Hobbs, Minister, United Free Church of Scotland, Windygates.

Event

Bertha went three times to visit her daughter, Isabella Mercer "Lyla" Malcolm née Irwin in South Africa.

On the first occasion, she hadn't worked all her married life but she took a cleaning job to save money for the fare. Among her customers was popular Scottish entertainer, Jimmy Logan.

During one of her trips she had to share a cabin with three other women. She complained later that she was disgusted by their behaviour. The hotter the weather became as they sailed south, the more randy the women grew and the more they chased men on the ship!

Note

Bertha was a great character. As a young woman she played football for ladies soccer team, the "Windygates Bluebells." She also rode a bicycle to the alarm of the locals when delivering her mail while Postmistress in Windygates, Fife.

Media object
Note: Bertha (right) with Jessie Hodgson, mother-in-law of daughter Letty, Glasgow, early/mid 1950s
Media object
Note: With grandson, Alan Glass on their way to feed the ducks in the park. Glasgow c.1955
Media object
Note: With granddaughter Isobel Anne Glass at 72 Langlands Terrace, Dumbarton - 1956
Media object
Note: 90th Birthday with daughter Letty, Glasgow, 09/07/1991
Media object
Media object
Note: This is a recording made at home on an early cassette tape recorder in the 1960s. The voices are those of Bertha and her husband, Jim.