Henry Kilgour Mercer, 1888

Name
Henry Kilgour /Mercer/
Given names
Henry Kilgour
Surname
Mercer
Nickname
Harry
Birth January 5, 1888 26 26
Census April 5, 1891 (aged 3 years)
Address: 17a Castle Street, Cupar

1891 Scottish Census - George Brown Mercer and Janet Barclay Kilgour household 440 Cupar / Fife, Book 005, page ?, sched 51 Address: 17a Castle Street, Cupar Number rooms with one or more windows 4

Name Relation MC Age Sex Occupation EmR EmD EmN Birthplace Infirm
George Mercer Head M 29 M Police Constable Y Fife, Lochgelly
Janet Mercer wife M 29 F Fife, Scoonie
Andrew Mercer son S 9 M Scholar Fife, Scoonie
Janet Mercer daughter S 7 F Scholar Fife, Scoonie
George Mercer son S 5 M Scholar Fife, Wemyss
Henry Mercer son S 3 M Fife, Scoonie
Birth of a sisterAgnes Dunsire Mercer
April 9, 1892 (aged 4 years)
Census March 31, 1901 (aged 13 years)
Address: Torryburn

1901 Scottish Census - George Brown Mercer - Household Torryburn, Fife, Scotland

Name Relation MC Age Sex Occupation Employ WH Birthplace Infirm
George Brown Mercer Head M 39 M Police Constable Fife, Lochgelly
Janet Barclay Mercer wife M 39 F P. Constable's Wife Fife, Leven
Janet Barclay Mercer daughter S 17 F Damask Layer Worker Fife, Leven
George Kilgour Mercer son S 15 M Painter's Apprentice Worker Fife, Buckhaven
Henry Kilgour Mercer son S 13 M Scholar Fife, Leven
Agnes Dunsire Mercer daughter S 8 F Scholar Fife, Carnock
Janet B. Kilgour Mother in Law W 64 F Fife, Kennoway
Geo Kilgour Nephew S 6 M Fife, Leven
Jessie Kilgour Niece S 4 F Fife, Leven

Notes: Rooms with one or more windows: 3

Birth of a sisterChristina Douglas Mercer
April 27, 1903 (aged 15 years)
Immigration October 5, 1910 (aged 22 years)

Harry and George Mercer immigrate

Travelled on the 'Zieten' from Belgium arriving in Fremantle (Western Australia) on 5th December 1910. Harry was registered as Hardie K. Mercer (maybe an accent or spelling error) and paid 15 pound. Also present is 'George K. Mercer'. Both listed as Painter by trade, though Harry was a Baker.

MarriageAnnie D. RossView this family
August 30, 1913 (aged 25 years)

Death of a brotherSecond Lieutenant Andrew Mercer
October 22, 1915 (aged 27 years)

Note: Wounded in action at Hohenzollern Redoubt, Battle of Loos 13/Oct/1915. Died of wounds at le Touquet, 22/Oct/1915.
Death of a motherJanet Barclay Kilgour
1933 (aged 44 years)

Death of a sisterAgnes Dunsire Mercer
July 15, 1940 (aged 52 years)
Death of a fatherGeorge Brown Mercer
1951 (aged 62 years)

Death
Yes

Family with parents
father
18611951
Birth: June 1, 1861 36 42Muirhouses, Lochgelly, Fife, Scotland
Death: 1951
mother
18611933
Birth: June 4, 1861Leven, Fife, Scotland
Death: 1933
Marriage
Marriage: January 3, 1881Bleachfield, Leven, Fife, Scotland
5 months
elder brother
andrew_mercer_1881.jpg
18811915
Birth: May 24, 1881 19 19Scoonieknowe, Leven, Fife, Scotland
Death: October 22, 1915
2 years
elder sister
1883
Birth: July 15, 1883 22 22Bleachfield, Leven, Fife, Scotland
Death:
2 years
elder brother
1885
Birth: November 19, 1885 24 24Buckhaven, Fife, Scotland
Death:
2 years
himself
1888
Birth: January 5, 1888 26 26Clarkfieldwynd, Leven, Fife, Scotland
Death:
4 years
younger sister
AgnesWithFlower.jpg
18921940
Birth: April 9, 1892 30 30Carnock Village, Fife, Scotland
Death: July 15, 1940Royal Melbourne Hospital, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
11 years
younger sister
1903
Birth: April 27, 1903 41 4121 Downieville Crescent, Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland
Death:
Family with Annie D. Ross
himself
1888
Birth: January 5, 1888 26 26Clarkfieldwynd, Leven, Fife, Scotland
Death:
wife
Marriage
Marriage: August 30, 1913
daughter
daughter
son
daughter
CensusView

1891 Scottish Census - George Brown Mercer and Janet Barclay Kilgour household 440 Cupar / Fife, Book 005, page ?, sched 51 Address: 17a Castle Street, Cupar Number rooms with one or more windows 4

Name Relation MC Age Sex Occupation EmR EmD EmN Birthplace Infirm
George Mercer Head M 29 M Police Constable Y Fife, Lochgelly
Janet Mercer wife M 29 F Fife, Scoonie
Andrew Mercer son S 9 M Scholar Fife, Scoonie
Janet Mercer daughter S 7 F Scholar Fife, Scoonie
George Mercer son S 5 M Scholar Fife, Wemyss
Henry Mercer son S 3 M Fife, Scoonie
CensusView

1901 Scottish Census - George Brown Mercer - Household Torryburn, Fife, Scotland

Name Relation MC Age Sex Occupation Employ WH Birthplace Infirm
George Brown Mercer Head M 39 M Police Constable Fife, Lochgelly
Janet Barclay Mercer wife M 39 F P. Constable's Wife Fife, Leven
Janet Barclay Mercer daughter S 17 F Damask Layer Worker Fife, Leven
George Kilgour Mercer son S 15 M Painter's Apprentice Worker Fife, Buckhaven
Henry Kilgour Mercer son S 13 M Scholar Fife, Leven
Agnes Dunsire Mercer daughter S 8 F Scholar Fife, Carnock
Janet B. Kilgour Mother in Law W 64 F Fife, Kennoway
Geo Kilgour Nephew S 6 M Fife, Leven
Jessie Kilgour Niece S 4 F Fife, Leven

Notes: Rooms with one or more windows: 3

ImmigrationView

Harry and George Mercer immigrate

Travelled on the 'Zieten' from Belgium arriving in Fremantle (Western Australia) on 5th December 1910. Harry was registered as Hardie K. Mercer (maybe an accent or spelling error) and paid 15 pound. Also present is 'George K. Mercer'. Both listed as Painter by trade, though Harry was a Baker.